home

Event Calendar »

Find an event near you on our Regional Events Calendar

Up-to-date listing of all events in your area are listed at the AKC website.

Dogwise

Information & Resources »

National Events

Specialty Events | Field

Updated November, 2015

Specialty Events

Best Of Breed
Year Dog Owner
1965 Gypsy’s Bronze Bomber Mrs. Harriet Anderson
1966 CH Brok Selle Son of a Gun Dr. & Mrs. Maynard Wolfe
1967 AM CAN CH Count Jonish Mignotte Elizabeth Mignotte
1968 CH Debreceny Dezso Gary Carpenter
1969 Timarka’s Tsindee of Amber Peter Wonsor
1970 CH Brook’s Amber Mist Tony Lucas
1971 CH Debreceny Dezso Gary Carpenter
1972 CH Gold N Rust Daredevil UD Sally & Herb Clark
1973 CH Gold N Rust Daring Gambler Susan & Larry Gray
1974 CH Totton’s Jo B Russet Leather Beverly & Serio Sartor
1975 CH Johnson’s Titian Morning Sky Dr. M. Johnson & Betty Rozanek
1976 CH Joshua Melto Mr. & Mrs. Joel Feldman
1977 CH Totton’s Mikail of Rotkopf John Lynch
1978 CH Joshua Melto Mr. & Mrs. Joel Feldman
1979 CH Melto’s Czaba Zenesz Nica & Jack Lyons
1980 CH Sleepy Hollow Autumn Wind Larry Fultz
1981 CH Rotkopf’s Super Charger Michelle & Larry Coburn
1982 CH Harann’s Tulipann Anne Denehy & Charles Spalding
1983 AM CAN INTL CH Miklos Bey of Bethwood Barbara & Ben Zahn
1984 CH Pasko’s Son of Glenogen Bonnie & William Pasko
1985 CH Harann’s Tulipann Anne Benehy & Charles Spalding
1986 CH Kezdet’s Darazs Boone Judy Vernon & Dr. W. Jean Dodds
1987 CH Foxsea’s Jacques Cousteau Karol Asbjornson & Dr. Richard Hilderman
1988 CH Willo Runn’s Bold Brigadier Jeanne & Fred Christie
1989 CH Russet Leather Proud Warrior Mark & Bonnie Goodwein
1990 CH Oakleaf’s Dandy Dalton SH Janet Simer
1991 CH Lyon’s Skipjack of Harann William & Joy Lyons
1992 CH Russet Leather Caveat Calla Dick & Mickey Althouse, Kathy Rust, Diana Ball & Karen Hooks, DVM
1993 CH Zenith’s Red Sky at Morning Joy Lyons & Jennifer Phillips
1994 CH Rebel Rouser Lucca SH Mary Johnston
1995 CH Sandyacre’s Russet Majesty JH Mike & Judy Barber
1996 CH Russet Leather Red Cloud II P. Palkovic & Maureen Faulkner, A. & Beverly Wanjon
1997 CH Sandyacre’s Russet Majesty JH Mike & Judy Barber
1998 CH Kizmar Caveat Spellbound JH Kathy Rust & Joan Winkler
1999 CH Sandyacre’s Russet Majesty JH Mike & Judy Barber & Deborah clark & Marcia Adams
2000 AM CAN CH Penlee’s Leader of the Band JH Kim & Saul Himmelfarb
2001 CH Russet Leather Warrior’s Mark JH Seal Samuel & Beverly Wanjon
2002 CH Russet Leather Sacajawea III JH AX AXJ Rick & Jamie Demolina & Carol Dostal & Beverly Wanjon
2003 CH Russet Leather Warrior’s Mark JH Seal Samuel & Beverly Wanjon
2004 CH Grouspt Semprfi Vorosakapink Mark & Joan Toepke
2005 CH Koppertone’s Cariad Tivadar Mark, Bonnie, and Aaron Goodwein
2006 CH Renaissance Passionate Kisses Linda and George Durham & Diana Jones
2007 CH Opus One Lady Sang The Blues Ida Kavafian and Steven Tenenbom
2008 CH Derby’s Destination Moon JH Mercedes Vila, Sarah Barr, Brian & Catherine McHughs
2009 CH Renaissance Lord of Th’ Dance Linda and George Durham
2010 CH Jakra’s Vivid Morning Glory RN JH Melissa and Jeffrey Lembke
2011 GCH CH Regal Point Pinnacle of Kilauea Deb Verret, Susan Rushing, Debbie Sullivan
2012 GCH CH Artisan Groue Point Pink Panther C. Miklos, S Lonabaugh & R Bernstein, Joan Toepke
2013 GCH CH Regal Point Pinnacle of Kilauea S. Middlebrook, D. Verret, S. Rushing, D. Sullivan
2014 GCH CH Plaza's Save The Last Dance Donnell M. Scott
2015 CH GCH Jakra's Flirtin With Firty Shades Debra Pedersen-Koch & Jak Koch

 

Field

National Amateur Field Champions
Dog Owner Handler
1977 DC AFC Mehagian's Peppy Paloma HOF Marge Mehagian Marge Mehagian
1978 NFC DC AFC Brook's Willie Whompum HOF Tony Lucas Tony Lucas
1979 NFC NAFC DC AFC Brook's Willie Whompum HOF Tony Lucas Tony Lucas
1980 Hye Tanya Sarkis Paparigan Sarkis Paparigan
1981 DC AFC Fieldstone's Tip Top Timmy Dr. Paul Rothan Dr. Paul Rothan
1982 Kataki's Riki Knoh Gene Remmer Gene Remmer
1983 FC AFC Piper's Tecumseh Fox Val Piper Val Piper
1984 FC AFC Kitaki's Riki Knoh Gene Remmer Gene Remmer
1985 FC AFC Rebel Rouser Smokey's Bandit Bruce Hale Bruce Hale
1986 DC AFC Golden Empire's Doctor T MH HOF Larry Coburn Larry Coburn
1987 NFC FC Sam's Starbuck Denes Burjan Val Piper
1988 NFC DC AFC Upwind Selkie Lisa DeForest Lisa DeForest
1989 NAFC DC AFC Golden Empire's Doctor T MH HOF Larry Coburn Larry Coburn
1990 DC AFC Masha's Best Flash Dancer Dorothy Delcol & Cynthia Hibler Cynthia Hibler
1991 NFC FC AFC Ek's Tripper Bruce Lantrip & Al Lucas Al Lucas
1992 NAFC DC AFC Masha's Best Flash Dancer Dorothy Delcol & Cynthia Hibler Cynthia Hibler
1993 FC AFC 1990 NFC & 1991 NAFC Ek's Tripper Bruce Lantrip & Al Lucas Al Lucas
1994 FC AFC Piper's Sippican Gold Rush Lucille Jardin Lucille Jardin
1995 FC AFC Viesoo's Red Fox Express Hans G. Koch Jacqueline DeRoo
1996 FC AFC Semper Fi Gust O Wind Al Lucas & Tom Digney Al Lucas
1997 NAFC FC AFC Semper Fi Gust O Wind Al Lucas & Tom Digney Al Lucas
1998 FC AFC Dasa Motee JH Dean Nelson Dean Nelson
1999 NFC Cherokee's New Hope Sonny & Verla Mortenson Sonny Mortenson
2000 FC AFC Triad's Keepsake of Oakleaf MH Linda Kelly Kitty Pullen
2001 FC AFC Desert Storm's Desirae Barry & Lynn Peterson Barry Peterson
2002 FC AFC Bitteroot Semper Fi Eniwetok Al & Terry Lucas Terry Lucas
2003 FC AFC Kal-Cam's Red Thunder Gordon & Tracey Long Barry Bassingthwaite
2004 DC AFC Wildwoods Back With Zack MH VC Will & Paige Hawkins Dennis Keeton
2005 FC Can CH Onpoint's Fulluv Gusto Barry Bassingthwaite Barry Bassingthwaite
2006 FC Jumping Jack Flash II Mark Sullivan Mark Calder
2007 FC AFC Onpoint Farley Got Soul Barry Bassingthwaighte Barry Bassingthwaighte
2008 FC AFC Onpoint Farley Got Soul Barry Bassingthwaighte Barry Bassingthwaighte
2009 2XNGDC DC AFC Crimson's Twenty Gauge Ruger SH CGC Mark Spurgeon Mark Spurgeon
2010 FC AFC Rebel Rouser Wimp ET Jack Bender Jack Bender
2011 2xNAFC 2xNAFC 3xNGDC DC AFC Crimson's Twenty Gauge Ruger SH CGC Mark Spurgeon Mark Spurgeon
2012 NAFC NFC FC AFC Berry's Bad Boy Jeff Granger Steve Whitney
2013 NAFC FC AFC Kick Em Up Kimber Jarrett Bell Jarrett Bell
2014 2xNAFC FC AFC Kick Em Up Kimber Jarrett Bell Jarrett Bell
2015 NAFC NGDC DC AFC JB's Asker Bout Birds MH Joanne Beckley Joanne Beckley
National Field Champions
Dog Owner Handler
1976 DC AFC 2x NAFC Brook's Willie Whompum HOF Tony Lucas Tony Lucas
1977 FC AFC Randy Duke Bart Boglioli Denes Burjan
1978 NFC FC AFC Randy Duke Bart Boglioli Denes Burjan
1979 NAFC DC AFC Mehagian's Peppy Paloma HOF Marge Mehagian Denes Burjan
1980 DC AFC Sir Amber Sam Howard Shultz Denes Burjan
1981 NAFC 1979 NFC DC AFC Mehagian's Peppy Paloma HOF Marge Mehagian Denes Burjan
1982 DC Cody's Dark Star Charles Spaulding Denes Burjan
1983 FC AFC Pleasant Run Mr. Stubbs Pat Boglioli Denes Burjan
1984 FC AFC Magma's Samantha of Voros Tars' Cal Monfort Bill Gibbons
1985 FC Sam's Starbuck Charles Spaulding Denes Burjan
1986 FC Voros Tars' Dolly Linda & Bill Woodward Bill Gibbons
1987 NFC FC Voros Tars' Dolly Linda & Bill Woodward; Mary & Jim Fuller Bill Gibbons
1988 NAFC DC AFC Upwind Selkie Lisa DeForest Denes Burjan
1989 FC AFC Rebel Rouser Starr Bill Watling Bill Gibbons
1990 FC AFC 2xNAFC Ek's Tripper Bruce Lantrip & Al Lucas Al Lucas
1991 AFC DC Triad's XXIV Karat Oakleaf CD VC Kitty Pullen & Joe Bunk Daniel Burjan
1992 DC FC Corky David & Debbie Lee David Lee
1993 DC AFC Hodag's Hunter UDX MH NA NAJ ROM VC HOF Jack & Bettylou Sharkey Jack Sharkey
1994 FC AFC Fieldway's Jack Daniels Carole Burjan Carole Burjan
1995 NFC FC AFC Fieldway's Jack Daniels ROM Carole Burjan Carole Burjan
1996 DC AFC Sun Up Magnum Forty Four MH Ellis Herz and William & Laurie Morrow Ellis Herz
1997 NFC DC AFC Sun Up Magnum Forty Four MH Ellis Herz and William & Laurie Morrow Ellis Herz
1998 FC Midnight Thunder Road Kevin Christensen Kent Mortenson
1999 NAFC FC AFC Cherokee's New Hope Sonny & Verla Mortenson Sonny Mortenson
2000 FC AFC Semper Fi's Master Tracer Kevin & Teresa Arber Bobby Seelye
2001 NFC FC AFC Semper Fi's Master Tracer Kevin & Teresa Arber Bobby Seelye
2002 DC Csardas Lakeside Zephyr SH Nancy Staley Roy Smith
2003 FC AFC Lakeside Sunny Girl Selle John Parod & George Noren Bobby Seelye
2004 FC Onpoint's Sly Coyote Alex Stokes Jim Searles
2005 FC Upwind Kismet Rapid Fire Pam Buda & Lisa DeForest Roy Smith
2006 FC AFC Dry Creek Pappomatic Dustin Ochs Dustin Ochs
2007 FC Berry's Bad Boy (Gus) Jeff Granger Jerry Jordan
2008 FC Berry's Taking Chances (Lotto) Carrie and Michael Syczylo Diane Vater
2009 FC Berry's Taking Chances (Lotto) Carrie and Michael Syczylo Diane Vater
2010 CH Onpoint's Bravo Thunder Rolls (Haulin) Julie LaRue Julie LaRue
2011 NFC FC Durite's Jet City Woman Michael & Carrie Syczylo Diane Vater
2012 NFC FC AFC Lundy's Red Bull Laura Miller Laura Miller
2013 NFC FC Touchdown Guy Ron Chenoweth Brian Gingrich
2014 NFC 2xNAFC FC AFC Kick Em Up Kimber Jarrett Bell Jarrett Bell
2015 NFC FC Mira's MR Playmaker Michel Berner Brian Gingrich
National Gun Dog Championship
Dog Owner Handler
2002 NGDC DC Barben's Rapacious Rascal MHDana SuttonBob Seelye
2003 NGDC FC AFC Bitteroot Semper Fi EniwetokAl Lucas SrAl Lucas Sr
2004 2xNGDC FC AFC Bitteroot Semper Fi EniwetokAl Lucas SrAl Lucas Sr
2005 NGDC DC AFC Onpoint's Tuff StuffJohn & Debbie ReidJohn Reid
2006 NGDC NAFC FC AFC Onpoint's Fulluv GustOJohn & Debbie ReidJohn Reid
2007 NGDC FC AFC Rolling Rock MHG. Michael DalbyG. Michael Dalby
2008 NGDC DC AFC Crimson's Twenty Gauge Ruger SHMark & Pam SpurgeonMark Spurgeon
2009 2xNGDC DC AFC Crimson's Twenty Gauge Ruger SHMark & Pam SpurgeonMark Spurgeon
2010 NGDC FC AFC Burr Oak's Old Number SevenJames GingrichBrian Gingrich
2011 3xNGDC 2xNAFC DC AFC Crimson's Twenty Gauge Ruger SHMark & Pam SpurgeonMark Spurgeon
2012 NGDC DC AFC JB's Asker Bout BirdsJoanne BeckleyJoanne Beckley
2013 NGDC Vetelytars Tuff As LeatherR BraleyKen Kuivenhoven
2014 NGDC DC AFC Boulder's N Fusion's Heart of a Stallion JHBrandon BlumBrandon Blum
2015 NGDC NFC NACH FC AFC Lundy's Red Bull Laura Miller Laura Miller