2022 Q2 Top Ten Obedience Report

Obedience Reporter, Maria Zucconi, poquitoviz@gmail.com 

Source: AKC Event Search & Results. Report covering events from January 1 to June 30, 2022. Scores are published as they appear in the AKC Events Search & Results. The Top Ten Obedience is ranked beginning each year on January 1, using average scores without regard to a minimum number of scores. When there are six dogs with four scores within a division (Novice, Open, Utility), a minimum of four scores will be required to average and rank. After a dog has accumulated 10 scores within a division, 80% of those scores will be used for averaging, using the highest scores. To be ranked in the Final Top Ten Obedience, a minimum of four scores within a division are required. Ranking system since 1/1/90, updated 1/1/05.

NOVICE (24 dogs competing)

#DogOwnerScoresHigh ScorePlacementsAverage Score
1GCH CH Cheswynd's Sienna Reflection CD BN RA CGC TKNC Brooks/H Brooks3197.53195.5
2Rhineland's One Hot Summer BN JH CGCM Quillen/P Quillen1191.51191.5
3GCH CH OneTen Spektrum Supercharged GTO by Tierah CD BN RA JH BCAT SWN CGCA CGCU TKP VHMAM Faulkenberry/A Rima31933191
4GCH CH Regal Point Georgia On My Mind CD RA JH CA BCAT SWN CGCA CGCU TKEM Sanders/D Sullivan21922190.25
5CH Kizmar Pagliacci Tell No Tales CD BN RI JH SIN CGCC Smith/A Smith/Mrs. K A Rust11901190
6GCHB CH Sokoldalu's Tokeletes Anya CD BN RA JH BCAT ACT1 SCA SIN SEN RATN CGC TKIC Slabaugh3191.53189.33
7Fcr Wish The Wish You Wish Tonight CDK Shaw/W Bradley Dede31943189
8Hunterhill's Cmf It Had To Be Howard CD PCD BN RI CGC TKID Felicetta/M Westcott4192.54188.75
9Annian's Shotgun Shelby CD NAJJ Pirko/S M. Towne2192.52188.25
10CH Windrunner Fawa Juggernaut BN ACT1 CGCA TKIJ Galambos/J Mishka/P Williams1187.51187.5

Open (14 dogs competing)

#DogOwnerScoresHigh ScorePlacementsAverage Score
1Titan's Lighthouse UDX2 OM3 RN TD SCA SIA SBA CGCE Mazza/P Schmidt1519910196.71
2MACH RACH Menny's Sweet Fruit Of The Vine UDX2 OM3 VER RM3 RAE3 MXB MJB MXF T2B2 RATN CGC TKPA Daddario/M Daddario5197.53196.3
3CH Thornbird's Fabulous Foxy Lady CDX AX OAJL Giacalone11960196
4Fcr Never In Large CDX RN OAP OJPK Shaw3196.53194.5
5CH RACH Remark's Happy Coffee UDX PCD OM1 BN GN VER RM2 RAE2 JH AX AXJ CGC TKIK Coffee3194.50193.83
6GCH CH Rhapsody's Warrior Princess Mikayla UD PUTD VER RM RAE MH RATN CGC TKND McCray/G Enoksen9195.52191.17
7GCH CH Windrunner Fawa Just Got Bingo! CDX PCD RI JH NA NAJ BCAT CGC TKNJ Hemauer/S Hemauer/P Williams11911191
8River Run's Unchained Harmon-E CD PCD BN RE CGC TKAC Pratt11901190
9Mira's Starr Struck CDX GN RNK Coulbourn/V Coulbourn3194.50190
10Sincerus JE's Everglow What A Wonderful World CDX BN RE AX MXJ XF BCAT ACT1L Furey/K Park1188.51188.5

Utility (9 dogs competing)

#DogOwnerScoresHigh ScorePlacementsAverage Score
1Titan's Lighthouse UDX2 OM3 RN TD SCA SIA SBA CGCE Mazza/P Schmidt6198.52196.25
2MACH RACH Menny's Sweet Fruit Of The Vine UDX2 OM3 VER RM3 RAE3 MXB MJB MXF T2B2 RATN CGC TKPA Daddario/M Daddario21951194.75
3CH Fcr Quest For Quail UD RE AX AXJ NAP NJP XFP Martin31963193.5
4CH RACH Remark's Happy Coffee UDX PCD OM1 BN GN VER RM2 RAE2 JH AX AXJ CGC TKIK Coffee51941192.25
5GCH CH Rhapsody's Warrior Princess Mikayla UD PUTD VER RM RAE MH RATN CGC TKND McCray/G Enoksen6190.51188
Regal Point Poquito Pasilla Chile UDM Zucconi/H Zucconi/R Renteria31903188
6Quillen's Twentyeight Gauge Gunner UD RM JH CGCM Quillen/P E Quillen21892186
7Lone Ridge's Autumn Jean UD BN GN GO RM2 RAE2D Langendorf21872185.5
8GCH CH PACH Jackpot's Fcr Never In Pink VCD2 UD RE MXP3 MXPB MJP4 MJPB PAXK Shaw/W Bradley Dede11820182

Highest Scoring Vizsla – 198.0

Titan’s Lighthouse UDX OM3 RN TD SCA SIA SBA CGC – E Mazza/P Schmidt  – Dog Obedience Club of Greenville, Inc., 03/26/22 – OB – 199.0

Titan’s Lighthouse UDX2 OM3 RN TD SCA SIA SBA CGC – E Mazza/P Schmidt  – New River Valley Kennel Club, 04/17/22 – HIT OB – 198.0

High In Trial Vizslas & High Combined Score

Titan’s Lighthouse UDX2 OM3 RN TD SCA SIA SBA CGC – E Mazza/P Schmidt  – New River Valley Kennel Club, 04/17/22 – HC – OB/UB 395.5 & HIT OB – 198.0

Titan’s Lighthouse UDX2 OM3 RN TD SCA SIA SBA CGC – E Mazza/P Schmidt  – New River Valley Kennel Club, 04/01/22 – HIT- OB – 192.5

Titan’s Lighthouse UDX2 OM3 RN TD SCA SIA SBA CGC – E Mazza/P Schmidt – Murfreesboro Obedience Training Club, 04/30/22 – HIT- OB – 197.5

MACH RACH Menny’s Sweet Fruit Of The Vine UDX2 OM3 VER RM3 RAE3 MXB MJB MXF T2B2 RATN CGC TKP – A Daddario/M Daddario – Vizsla Club of America, Inc., 04/26/22 – HIT- OB – 195.0

The top gun dog, amateur gun dog, show dog, obedience dog and agility dog for the year are eligible for the VCA traveling trophy presented at the annual awards banquet at our National Events. The criteria are that one of the listed owners of these dogs is a current VCA member, effective April 1 of the ranking year. The top show dog is determined by the Vizslas defeated standing. Respectfully submitted by Maria F. Zucconi. Please send corrections or additions to poquitoviz@gmail.com.