2022 Q1 Top Ten Obedience Report

Obedience Reporter, Maria Zucconi, poquitoviz@gmail.com 

Source: AKC Event Search & Results. Report covering events from January 1 to March 31, 2022. Scores are published as they appear in the AKC Events Search & Results. The Top Ten Obedience is ranked beginning each year on January 1, using average scores without regard to a minimum number of scores. When there are six dogs with four scores within a division (Novice, Open, Utility), a minimum of four scores will be required to average and rank. After a dog has accumulated 10 scores within a division, 80% of those scores will be used for averaging, using the highest scores. To be ranked in the Final Top Ten Obedience, a minimum of four scores within a division are required. Ranking system since 1/1/90, updated 1/1/05.

NOVICE (8 dogs competing)

#DogOwnerNo. of ScoresHigh ScoreNo. of PlacementsAverage Score
1GCH CH OneTen Spektrum Supercharged GTO by Tierah CD BN RA JH BCAT SWN CGCA CGCU TKP VHMAM Faulkenberry/A Rima31933191
2GCH CH Regal Point Georgia On My Mind CD RA JH CA BCAT SWN CGCA CGCU TKEM Sanders/D Sullivan21922190.25
3CH Windrunner Fawa Juggernaut BN ACT1 CGCA TKIJ Galambos/J Mishka/P Williams1187.51187.5
4Fcr Wish The Wish You Wish TonightK Shaw/W B Dede11841184
5Mesa's Little Jersey CD PCD BN RI NA NAJ DCAT ACT1 ACT1J DJ DN DDSE CGCA TKE VHMA VSWBS Cooper/S Cooper21812177.25
6GCHG CH Briar N Suzu Hey You! Get Off Of My Cloud BN RN CGC TKNS Nakamura/P D Crowley/E Lindsay1174.50174.5
7CH Kizmar Calibre Elite Cutterzoos Diamond Inthe Ruff MH SIN SEN SHDN CGCA CGCU TKNR Cutter/J Walton11721172
8Shikari Ralph Desi CGC TKE E Barbagallo/G Barbagallo11711171

Open (10 dogs competing)

#DogOwnerNo. of ScoresHigh ScoreNo. of PlacementsAverage Score
1Titan's Lighthouse UDX OM3 RN TD SCA SIA SBA CGCE Mazza/P Schmidt71995196.57
2MACH RACH Menny's Sweet Fruit Of The Vine UDX2 OM2 VER RM3 RAE3 MXB MJB MXF T2B RATN CGC TKPA Daddario/M Daddario2196.52196.25
3CH Thornbird's Fabulous Foxy Lady CDX AX OAJL Giacalone11960196
4CH RACH Remark's Happy Coffee UDX PCD OM1 BN GN RM2 RAE2 JH AX AXJ CGC TKIK Coffee1193.50193.5
5GCH CH Rhapsody's Warrior Princess Mikayla UD PCD RM RAE MH RATN CGC TKND McCray/G Enoksen4195.51192
6Fcr Never In Large CD RN OAP OJPK Shaw11911191
7GCH CH Windrunner Fawa Just Got Bingo! CDX PCD RI JH NA NAJ BCAT CGC TKNJ Hemauer/S Hemauer/P Williams11911191
8MACH Avalon's Heart Of Gold CD RE JH MXB MJS XF T2B2 BCAT CGC TKIJ Tischler/G Tischler21902188.25
9GCH CH Szep's Golden Cub Of Honey CD BN RM CGCL Reintsema11851185
10RACH Lone Ridge's Ginger Mae UD BN RM3 RAE5 ACT2JD Langendorf21871184.5

Utility (7 dogs competing)

#DogOwnerNo. of ScoresHigh ScoreNo. of PlacementsAverage Score
1Titan's Lighthouse UDX OM3 RN TD SCA SIA SBA CGCE Mazza/P Schmidt4198.52197
2CH Fcr Quest For Quail CDX RE AX AXJ NAP NJP XFP Martin11961196
3MACH RACH Menny's Sweet Fruit Of The Vine UDX2 OM2 VER RM3 RAE3 MXB MJB MXF T2B RATN CGC TKPA Daddario/M Daddario11951195
4CH RACH Remark's Happy Coffee UDX PCD OM1 BN GN RM2 RAE2 JH AX AXJ CGC TKIK Coffee31940191.67
5Quillen's Twentyeight Gauge Gunner UD RM JH CGCM Quillen/P E Quillen21892186
6GCH CH Rhapsody's Warrior Princess Mikayla UD PCD RM RAE MH RATN CGC TKND McCray/G Enoksen1185.50185.5
7Lone Ridge's Autumn Jean UD BN GN GO RM RAED Langendorf11841184

Highest Scoring Vizsla – 199.0

Titan’s Lighthouse UDX OM2 RN TD CGC – E Mazza/P Schmidt  – Dog Owners Training Club of Lynchburg, Inc., 09/18/21, OB – 199.0

Titan’s Lighthouse UDX OM2 RN TD CGC – E Mazza/P Schmidt  – Dog Owners Training Club of Lynchburg, Inc., 09/18/21, UB – 199.0

High In Trial Vizslas & High Combined Score

CH Kizmar Calibre The Elite Mz Jess RN JH OA OAJ XF SIN SEN CGC TKN – N Fenoglio/J Walton  – South Coast Vizsla Club, Inc., 07/24/21, NB – HIT – 180.5   

CH Kizmar Calibre The Elite Mz Jess RN JH OA OAJ XF SIN SEN CGC TKN – N Fenoglio/J Walton  – South Coast Vizsla Club, Inc.,  07/25/21, NB – HIT – 189.5

 GCH CH PACH Jackpot’s Fcr Never In Pink VCD2 UD RE MXP3 MXPB MJP4 MJPB PAX – K Shaw/W Bradley Dede – Gateway Vizsla Club, 09/03/21, UB/HIT – 198.0, HC – 393.5

The top gun dog, amateur gun dog, show dog, obedience dog, and agility dog for the year are eligible for the VCA “Dog of the Year” traveling trophy presented at the annual awards banquet at our National Events. For a dog to be eligible, one of the listed owners must be a current VCA member, effective April 1 of the ranking year. The top show dog is determined by the Vizslas-defeated standing. Respectfully submitted by Maria F. Zucconi. Please send corrections or additions to poquitoviz@gmail.com.